This 14 day trip brought  284 species. We were lucky to have Yann Muzika as one of our guests. Here's a report and species list followed by a selection of his amazing trip photos -

 

Blood Pheasant at Balang
Blood Pheasant at Balang

 

This year has seen a late spring and the arrival of Rufous-headed Robin at Jiuzhaigou seemed to be delayed. We first arrived at JZ on May 16, but, because other groups in the park weren't hearing birds promptly moved  on to Tangjiahe and came back for the morning of the 19th. This paid dividend - we heard a singing bird within minutes of getting to one of the Robin sites and promptly got a decent view. Wood Snipe was also difficult at Balang.  A May 12th Search in the pastures above the 'Monal Tunnel' proved fruitless at a site where we've previously found the bird by this date. Our only contact came the day afterwards with a single roding bird heard at a lower elevation. However the Balang Firethroats were home and singing - and we  got gripping views of displaying Monal and roadside Koklass.

Tragopan were only heard at Balang, and we had to wait until Longcanggou before  we got our birds - 3 males, several females and chicks. Despite disturbance and habitat destruction from on-going the road construction and  other development work we still found Longcanggou Lady Amherst's Pheasant, Grey-hooded Parrotbill, Sichuan Bush Warbler and Chinese Wren Babbler. Entrance to the park was very straight forward - we were lucky that the gate was open for  us each morning without having to make any special arrangements.

 

Mammal-wise we had one outstanding observation - Chinese Mountain Cat (Felis beiti) was seen close to the roadside between Hongyuan and first bend of Yellow River. The picture  by Yann Muzika must be one of the all-time best pics of this rarely seen animal.

We also got a couple Red Pandas - at Balang  and Longcanggou

 

 

 

14 Day Sichuan Trip - Dani Velasco, Miguel Fernandez, Guillermo Lázaro, Yann Muzika

10/05/2015 to 23/05/2015

 

Sites –

Wolong/Balang – WB

Mengbi Shan – MS

Ruoergai Grasslands – RG

Baxi – BX

Jiuzhaigou - JZ

Tangjiahe  -  TJ

Longcanggou - LC

 

Itinerary

May 10 - arrive - drive to Wolong - evening birding Wolong

May 11– Balang

May 12 – Balang

May 13 - Morning Balang drive to Zhongrang

May 14 – drive to Ruoergai – grassland birding

May 15 - Baxi/Ruoergai

May 16 - Morning Baxi - drive to Jiuzhaigou

May 17 - drive to Tangjiahe - late afternoon evening birding Tangjiahe

May 18 – Tangjiahe - evening drive to Jiuzhaigou

May 19 - Jiuzhaigou

May 20 – morning/afternoon Jiuzhaigou - evening drive towards Longcanggou (hotel Maoxian)

May 21 - drive to Longcanggou – afternoon/evening birding Longcanggou

May 22 - Longcanggou

May 23 - Longcanggou Morning – afternoon Chengdu airport depart

 

Bird list

1.    Snow Partridge    Lerwa lerwa

2.    Tibetan Partridge    Perdix hodgsoniae

3.    Chinese Bamboo-Partridge    Bambusicola thoracica

4.    Tibetan Snowcock    Tetraogallus tibetanus

5.    Blood Pheasant    Ithaginis cruentus

6.    Temminck's Tragopan    Tragopan temminckii

7.    Koklass Pheasant    Pucrasia macrolopha

8.    Chinese Monal Pheasant    Lophophorus lhuysii

9.    Common Pheasant    Phasianus colchicus

10.    Golden Pheasant    Chrysolophus pictus

11.    Chinese Grouse    Tetrastes sewerzowi

12.    Lady Amherst's Pheasant    Chrysolophus amherstiae

13.    Blue Eared Pheasant    Crossoptilon auritum

14.    White Eared-Pheasant    Crossoptilon crossoptilon

 

15.    Ruddy Shelduck    Tadorna ferruginea

16.    Mallard    Anas platyrhynchos

17.    Pintail         Anas acuta

18.    Common Teal       Anas crecca

19.    Falcated Duck       Anas falcate

20.    White-eyed Pochard      Aythya nyroca

21.    Common Merganser    Mergus merganser

 

22.    Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker    Dendrocopos canicapillus

23.    Crimson-breasted Woodpecker    Dendrocopos cathpharius

24.    Rufous-bellied Woodpecker    Dendrocopos hyperythrus

25.    Darjeeling Woodpecker    Dendrocopos darjellensis

26.    Great Spotted Woodpecker    Dendrocopos major

27.    Three-toed Woodpecker    Picoides tridactylus

28.    Grey-headed Woodpecker    Picus canus

29.    Black Woodpecker    Dryocopus martius - heard only

 

30.    Great Barbet    Megalaima virens - heard only

 

31.    Eurasian Hoopoe    Upupa epops

 

32.    Common Kingfisher    Alcedo atthis

33.    Crested Kingfisher    Megaceryle lugubris

 

34.    Large Hawk-Cuckoo    Hierococcyx sparverioide - heard only

35.    Eurasian Cuckoo    Cuculus canorus

36.    Himalayan Cuckoo    Cuculus saturatus

37.    Lesser Cuckoo     Cuculus poliocephalus

38.    Asian Koel    Eudynamys scolopacea

 

39.    Himalayan Swiftlet    Collocalia brevirostris

40.    Salim Ali's Swift    Apis salinalii

41.    White-throated Needletail    Hirundapus caudacutus

 

42.    Tawny Fish Owl    Ketupa flavipes

43.    Pere David's Owl    Strix davidi

44.    Oriental Scops Owl    Otus sunia - heard only

45.    Little Owl    Athene noctua

46.    Collared Owlet    Glaucidium brodiei - heard only

 

47.    Grey Nightjar    Caprimulgus indicus - heard only

 

48.    Hill Pigeon    Columba rupestris

49.    Snow Pigeon    Columba leuconota

50.    Speckled Wood Pigeon    Columba hodgsonii

51.    Oriental Turtle Dove    Streptopelia orientalis

52.    Red Collared Dove    Streptopelia tranquebaric

 

53.    Black-necked Crane    Grus nigricollis

 

54.    White-breasted Waterhen    Amaurornis phoenicurus

55.    Common Moorhen    Gallinula chloropus

 

56.    Wood Snipe    Gallinago nemoricola - heard only

57.    Little Ringed Plover    Charadrius dubius

58.    Temminck's Stint    Calidris temminckii

59.    Wood Sandpiper    Tringa glareola

60.    Common Sandpiper    Actitis hypoleucos

61.    Common Redshank    Tringa totanus

62.    Ibisbill          Ibidorhyncha struthersii - heard only

 

63.    Pallas's Gull    Larus ichthyaetus

64.    Brown-headed Gull    Larus brunnicephalus

65.    Common Tern       Sterna hirundo

 

66.    Black-eared Kite    Milvus lineatus

67.    Oriental Honey-buzzard    Pernis ptilorhynchus

68.    Himalayan Griffon    Gyps himalayensis

69.    Lammergeier    Gypaetus barbatus

70.    Crested Goshawk    Accipiter trivirgatus

71.    Besra    Accipiter virgatus

72.    Eurasian Sparrowhawk    Accipiter nisus

73.    Northern Goshawk    Accipiter gentilis

74.    Himalayan Buzzard    Buteo burmanicus

75.    Upland Buzzard    Buteo hemilasius

76.    Golden Eagle        Aquila chrysaetos

77.    Mountain Hawk-Eagle    Spizaetus nipalensis

78.    Crested Serpent Eagle            Spilornis cheela

79.    Common Kestrel    Falco tinnunculus

80.    Saker Falcon    Falco cherrug

 

81.    Eastern Cattle Egret    Bubulcus coromandus

82.    Chinese Pond-Heron    Ardeola bacchus

83.    Striated Heron    Butorides striata

 

84.    Long-tailed Shrike    Lanius schach

85.    Grey-backed Shrike    Lanius tephronotus

86.    Tibetan Grey Shrike    Lanius giganteus

 

87.    Sichuan Jay    Perisoreus internigrans

88.    Red-billed Blue Magpie    Urocissa erythrorhyncha

89.    Azure-winged Magpie    Cyanopica cyana

90.    Oriental Magpie    Pica pica sericea

91.    Spotted Nutcracker    Nucifraga caryocatactes

92.    Red-billed Chough    Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

93.    Yellow-billed Chough    Pyrrhocorax graculus

94.    Daurian Jackdaw    Corvus dauurica

95.    Carrion Crow    Corvus corone

96.    Large-billed Crow    Corvus macrorhynchos

97.    Common Raven    Corvus corax

 

98.    Hume’s Ground Tit    Pseudopodoces humilis

 

99.    Black-naped Oriole    Oriolus chinensis

 

100.    Swinhoe's Minivet    Pericrocotus cantonensis

101.    Long-tailed Minivet    Pericrocotus ethologus

 

102.    Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher    Culicicapa ceylonensis

 

103.    Black Drongo    Dicrurus macrocercus

 

104.    Brown Dipper    Cinclus pallasii

105.    White-throated Dipper    Cinclus cinclus

 

106.    Blue Whistling-Thrush    Myophonus caeruleus

107.    Blue Rock-Thrush    Monticola solitarius

108.    Plain-backed Thrush    Zoothera mollissima

109.    Long-tailed Thrush    Zoothera dixoni

110.    Scaly Thrush    Zoothera dauma

111.    Chinese Blackbird    Turdus merula mandarinus

112.    Kessler's Thrush    Turdus kessler

113.    Chestnut Thrush    Turdus rubrocanus

114.    Chinese Song Thrush    Turdus mupinensis

115.    White-browed Shortwing    Brachypteryx montana - heard only

 

116.    Brown-breasted Flycatcher    Muscicapa muttui

117.    Yellow-rumped Flycatcher    Ficedula zanthopygia - heard only

118.    Slaty-backed Flycatcher    Ficedula hodgsonii

119.    Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher    Ficedula strophiata

120.    Slaty-blue Flycatcher    Ficedula tricolor

121.    Verditer Flycatcher    Eumyias thalassina

122.    Chinese Blue Flycatcher    Cyornis glaucicomans

123.    Zappey's Flycatcher      Cyanoptila cumatilis

124.    Ultramarine Flycatcher       Ficedula superciliaris

125.    Indian Blue Robin    Luscinia brunnea

126.    Himalayan Bluetail    Tarsiger rufilatus

127.    Golden Bush-Robin    Tarsiger chrysaeus - heard only

128.    White-browed Bush-Robin    Tarsiger indicus - heard only

129.    Rufous-headed Robin    Luscinia ruficeps

130.    Himalayan Rubythroat    Luscinia pectoralis

131.    Firethroat    Luscinia pectardens

 

132.    White-throated Redstart    Phoenicurus auroreus

133.    Hodgson's Redstart    Phoenicurus hodgsoni

134.    Black Redstart    Phoenicurus ochruros

135.    Daurian Redstart    Phoenicurus auroreus

136.    Blue-fronted Redstart    Phoenicurus frontalis

137.    White-capped Water-Redstart    Chaimarrornis leucocephal

138.    Plumbeous Water-Redstart    Rhyacornis fuliginosus

 

139.    White-bellied Redstart    Hodgsonius phoenicuroides

 

140.    White-crowned Forktail    Enicurus leschenaulti

 

141.    Grandala    Grandala coelicolor

 

142.    Siberian Stonechat    Saxicola  maurus

143.    Grey Bushchat    Saxicola ferrea

 

144.    White-cheeked Starling    Sturnus cineraceus

145.    Crested Myna    Acridotheres cristatellus

 

146.    Eurasian Nuthatch    Sitta europaea

147.    Chestnut-vented Nuthatch    Sitta nagaensis

148.    Przewalski's Nuthatch    Sitta przewalskii

149.    Chinese Nuthatch    Sitta villosa

 

150.    Hodgson's Treecreeper    Certhia hodgsoni

151.    Bar-tailed Treecreeper    Certhia himalayana

 

152.    Fire-capped Tit    Cephalopyrus flammiceps

153.    Sichuan Tit    Poecile weigoldicus

154.    Per David's Tit    Poecile davidi

155.    White-browed Tit    Poecile superciliosus

156.    Rufous-vented Tit    Periparus rubidiventris

157.    Coal Tit    Periparus ater

158.    Yellow-bellied Tit    Slyviparus venustulus

159.    Grey-crested Tit    Parus dichrous

160.    Eastern Great Tit    Lophophanes minor

161.    Green-backed Tit    Parus monticolus

162.    Yellow-browed Tit    Sylviparus modestus

163.    Black-throated Tit    Aegithalos concinnus

164.    Black-browed Tit    Aegithalos bonvalotis

165.    Sooty Tit    Aegithalos fuliginosus

 

166.    Pale Martin    Riparia diluta

167.    Eurasian Crag-Martin    Hirundo rupestris

168.    Barn Swallow    Hirundo rustica

169.    Red-rumped Swallow    Hirundo daurica

170.    Asian House-Martin    Delichon dasypus

 

171.    Collared Finchbill    Spizixos semitorques

172.    Brown-breasted Bulbul    Pycnonotus xanthorrhous

173.    Light-vented Bulbul    Pycnonotus sinensis

174.    Himalayan Black Bulbul    Hypsipetes leucocephalus

 

175.    Chestnut-flanked White-eye    Zosterops erythropleurus

176.    Japanese White-eye    Zosterops japonicus

 

177.    Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler    Cettia fortipes

178.    Aberrant Bush-Warbler    Cettia flavolivaceus

179.    Yellowish-bellied Bush Warbler    Cettia acanthizoides

180.    Spotted Bush-Warbler    Locustella thoracicus

181.    Brown Bush-Warbler    Locustella luteoventris

182.    Russet Bush-Warbler    Locustella seebohmi - heard only

183.    Sichuan Bush Warbler Locustella chengi

184.    David's Bush-warbler    Locustella davidi

 

185.    Chestnut-headed Tesia    Tesia castaneocoronata

 

186.    Dusky Warbler    Phylloscopus fuscatus

187.    Alpine Leaf Warbler    Phylloscopus occisinensis

188.    Buff-throated Warbler    Phylloscopus subaffinis

189.    Yellow-streaked Warbler    Phylloscopus armandii

190.    Buff-barred Warbler    Phylloscopus pulcher

191.    Ashy-throated Warbler    Phylloscopus maculipennis

192.    Sichuan Leaf Warbler    Phylloscopus forresti

193.    Chinese  Leaf-Warbler    Phylloscopus yunnanensis

194.    Hume's Warbler    Phylloscopus humei

195.    Claudia's  Leaf-Warbler    Phylloscopus claudia

196.    Greenish Warbler    Phylloscopus trochiloides

197.    Large-billed Warbler    Phylloscopus magnirostris

198.    Emei Leaf Warbler    Phylloscopus emeiensis

199.    Kloss's  Leaf-Warbler    Phylloscopus ogilivie-grantii

 

200.    Bianchi’s Warbler    Seicercus valentine

201.    Plain-tailed Warbler    Seicercus soror

202.    Marten’s warbler    Seicercus omeiensis

203.    Rufous-faced Warbler    Abroscopus albogularis

204.    Goldcrest    Regulus regulus

 

205.    Crested Tit Warbler    Leptopoecile elegans

206.    White-browed Tit-Warbler    Leptopoecile sophiae

 

207.    Sukatchev's Laughingthrush    Garrulax sukatschewi

208.    Barred Laughingthrush    Garrulax lunulatus

209.    Giant Laughingthrush    Garrulax maximus

210.    Plain Laughingthrush    Garrulax davidi

211.    White-browed Laughingthrush    Garrulax sannio

212.    Elliot's Laughingthrush    Garrulax elliotii

213.    Black-faced Laughingthrush    Garrulax affinis

214.    Red-winged Laughingthrush    Garrulax formosus

215.    Emei Shan Liocichla    Liocichla omeiensis

 

216.    Black-streaked Scimitar Babbler    Pomatorhinus gravivox

217.    Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler    Pomatorhinus ruficollis - heard only

218.    Eurasian Wren    Troglodytes troglodytes

219.    Chinese Wren-Babbler    Pnoepyga mutica

220.    Pygmy Wren-Babbler    Pnoepyga pusilla - heard only

221.    Red-billed Leiothrix    Leiothrix lutea

 

222.    Green Shrike-Babbler    Pteruthius xanthochlorus

 

223.    Blue-winged Minla    Minla cyanouroptera

224.    Red-tailed Minla    Minla ignotincta

 

225.    Golden-breasted Fulvetta    Alcippe chrysotis

226.    Spectacled Fulvetta    Alcippe ruficapilla

227.    Chinese Fulvetta    Alcippe striaticollis

228.    White-browed Fulvetta    Alcippe vinipectus

229.    Grey-hooded Fulvetta    Alcippe cinereiceps

 

230.    Black-capped Sibia    Heterophasia melanoleuca

 

231.    Stripe-throated Yuhina    Yuhina gularis

232.    White-collared Yuhina    Yuhina diademata

233.    Black-chinned Yuhina    Yuhina nigrimenta

 

234.    Great Parrotbill    Conostoma aemodium

235.    Spectacled Parrotbill    Sinosuthora conspicillat

236.    Vinous-throated Parrotbill    Sinosuthora webbianus

237.    Ashy-throated Parrotbill    Sinosuthora alphonsianus

238.    Grey-hooded Parrotbill    Sinosuthora zappeyi

239.    Golden Parrotbill    Suthora verreauxi

 

240.    Tibetan Lark    Melanocorypha maxima

241.    Oriental Skylark    Alauda gulgula

242.    Elwes horned lark    Eremophila elwesi

243.    Mrs Gould's Sunbird    Aethopyga gouldiae

 

244.    House Sparrow    Passer montanus

245.    Eurasian Tree Sparrow    Passer montanus

246.    Russet Sparrow    Passer rutilans

247.    Rock Sparrow    Petronia petronia

 

248.    White-rumped Snowfinch    Pyrgilauda taczanowskii

249.    Rufous-necked Snowfinch    Pyrgilauda ruficollis

 

250.    White Wagtail    Motacilla alba

251.    Citrine Wagtail    Motacilla citreola

252.    Grey Wagtail    Motacilla cinerea

 

253.    Olive-backed Pipit    Anthus hodgsoni

254.    Water Pipit    Anthus spinoletta

255.    Rosy Pipit    Anthus roseatus

256.    Richard’s Pipit    Anthus richardi

257.    Blyth’s Pipit    Anthus godlewskii

 

258.    Alpine Accentor    Prunella collaris

259.    Rufous-breasted Accentor    Prunella strophiata

260.    Maroon-backed Accentor    Prunella immaculata

261.    Robin Accentor    Prunella rubeculoides

 

262.    Grey-capped Greenfinch    Carduelis sinica

263.    Tibetan Siskin    Carduelis thibetana

264.    Twite    Carduelis flavirost

265.    Plain Mountain-Finch    Leucosticte nemoricola

266.    Brandt's Mountain Finch    Leucosticte brandti

267.    Red Crossbill    Loxia curvirostra

 

268.    Przevalski's Finch    Urocynchramus pylzowi

 

269.    Dark-breasted Rosefinch    Carpodacus nipalensis

270.    Common Rosefinch    Carpodacus erythrinus

271.    Pink-rumped Rosefinch    Carpodacus eos

272.    Sharpe's Rosefinch    Carpodacus verreauxii

273.    Three-banded Rosefinch    Carpodacus trifasciatus

274.    Vinaceous Rosefinch    Carpodacus vinaceus

275.    Chinese White-browed Rosefinch    Carpodacus dubius

276.    Streaked Rosefinch    Carpodacus rubicilloides

277.    Red-faced Rosefinch    Carpodacus puniceus

 

278.    Crimson-browed Finch    Propyrrhula subhimachala

279.    Grey-headed Bullfinch    Pyrrhula erythaca

 

280.    Collared Grosbeak    Mycerobas affinis

281.    White-winged Grosbeak    Mycerobas carnipes

 

282.    Slaty Bunting    Latoucheornis siemsseni

283.    Godlewski's Bunting    Emberiza godlewskii

284.    Elegant bunting    Emberiza elegans

 

Firethroat at Balang
Firethroat at Balang

 

 

Chinese Monal at Balang
Chinese Monal at Balang

 

Pere David's Owl
Pere David's Owl

 

Przevalski's Finch at Ruoergai
Przevalski's Finch at Ruoergai

 

Temminck's Tragopan at Longcanggou
Temminck's Tragopan at Longcanggou