One of our Blackthroats at Changqing


This picture was taken in extreme conditions - rain, mist, 99% humidity - the autofocus on the camera had packed up, viewfinder totally misted and me wiping the condensation off the objective. But we got our picture

At Changqing reserve in Southern Shaanxi (just a 2 hour drive from the Sichuan border)we scored one of the ultimate China ticks - Blackthroat. We saw 2 definite males - with 2 other possibles - and heard around 5 singing birds. Date of observation was May 8th - an early date for finding this species - which we assumed were very newly arrived.

Another interesting observation was a Firethroat - which was in the same habitat, and completely threw us as we tried the spot our first Blackthroat. This has been confirmed as the most northern record of this species.

 

A couple of days before got another mega - Przewalski's Parrotbill at Tangjiahe. In persistent rain and mist Terry Townshend and I climbed Motianlin Mountain to the sleeping hut around which the Parrotbill are found, and got back down within a day. It was a very wet and slippery experience - not a climb for the fainthearted!

 

During the whole trip we managed to see 272 birds in 12 days,with another 10 species heard - and a lot of miles covered!!!!!

The big prizes were of course the Blackthroat and Przewalski's Parrotbill but a lot of other great species - Crested Ibis at Yangxian, Tawny Fish Owl at Tangjiahe,fairly easy Sichuan Jays on Mengbi, a displaying Male Monal on Balang,same site a Male Temminck's Tragopan showing nicely and a Common Crane with the Black-necked Cranes on Ruoergai,

The one big dip was Rufous-headed Robin - although, when we arrived on 4th of May, Indian Blue Robin were in full song, we couldn't hear or see any sign of RH. I think we might have missed that one by being early by just a day or so.

 

Bird List Sichuan 12 day spring trip - April 27th – May 8 2013

Rob Holmes, Jonny Price, Terry Townshend, Sid Francis

 

Locations visited –

Dujiangyan – DJ

Balang - B

Mengbishan - MG

Ruoergai Grasslands – RG

Baxi Forest - BX

Jiuzhaiggou – JZ

Tangjiahe – TJ

Changqing - CH

 

 

1. Snow Partridge Lerwa lerwa - B

2. Chinese Bamboo-Partridge Bambusicola thoracica - CH

3. Tibetan Partridge Perdix hodgsoniae – RG

4. Tibetan Snowcock Tetraogallus tibetanus – B with Snow Partridge

5. Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus – B, TJ

6. Koklass pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha - B

7. Chestnut-throated Partridge Tetraophasis obscures – B, and pass between JZ and Wanglang

8. Temminck's Tragopan Tragopan temminckii – B, male on road, and TJ

9. Chinese Monal Pheasant Lophophorus lhuysii – B male displaying to female, interacting with White-eared Ph

10. White Eared-Pheasant Crossoptilon crossoptilon – B

11. Blue Eared Pheasant Crossoptilon auritum - BX

12. Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus – BX, JZ, CH

13. Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus – TJ, CH

14. Chinese Grouse Tetrastes sewerzowi – BX up in the conifers

 

15. Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus - RG

16. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea - RG

17. Gadwall Anas strepera - RG

18. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos – RG, JZ

19. Pintail Anas acuta - RG

20. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha - CH

21. Common Teal Anas crecca – RG

22. Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca - RG

23. Common Merganser Mergus merganser – RG

 

24. Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquil – JZ area

 

25. Speckled Piculet Picumnus innominatus - CH

26. Grey-capped Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus - CH

27. Darjeeling Woodpecker Dendrocopos darjellensis – TJ

28. Greater-spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major – MG, TJ

29. Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus – several locations

30. Black Woodpecker - BX

 

31. Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops – many sightings

 

32. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis - CH

33. Black-capped kingfisher Halcyon pileata - CH

34. Crested kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris – TJ, CH

 

35. Large Hawk-Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioide - constantly heard seen well in TJ area

36. Hodgson’s Hawk Cuckoo Cuculus nisicolor – heard only TJ

37. Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus – heard only CH

38. Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus – heard only CH

39. Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturates – heard only JZ

40. Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea – heard many locations seen DJ and CH

 

41. Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus - CH

42. Salim Ali’’s Swift Apus salimalii - JZ

 

43. Collared Owlet Glaucidium brodiei- heard JZ

44. Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides - CH

45. Tawny Fish Owl Ketupa flavipes – TJ

46. Little Owl Athene noctua - RG

 

47. Hill Pigeon Columba rupestris – MG area

48. Snow Pigeon Columba leuconota – B

49. Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis - widespread

50. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis – DJ

 

51. Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis – RG recently arrived birds in small flocks

52. Common Crane Grus grus – RG, one imm with Black-necked

 

53. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus – MG area, CH

54. Moorhen Gallinula chloropus - JZ

 

55. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago – CH

56. Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus - RG single bird

57. Temminck’s Stint Calidris temmincki - RG

58. Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus – CH

59. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus - CH

60. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola - CH

61. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos – RG, CH

62. Common Redshank Tringa tetanus – RG

63. Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva– CH, 2 birds one male in breeding plumage

 

64. Pallas's Gull Larus ichthyaetus - RG

65. Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus – RG

66. Common Tern Sterna hirundo - RG

 

67. Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus – B, RG

68. Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis – B, MG, RG

69. Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus – RG

70. Osprey Pandion haliaetus - RG

71. Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes – TJ area, CH

72. Black-eared Kite. Milvus linaetus – RG

73. Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus - TJ

74. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus – RG ringtail

75. Eastern Buzzard Buteo japonicas – RG (passage), TJ, CH

76. Himalayan Buzzard Buteo burmanicus – MG, BX

77. Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius – MG, RG

78. Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos – B, JZ

79. Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis – RG

80. Grey-faced Buzzard Batastur indicus – TJ area

81. Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus – TJ, CH

82. Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus – B

83. Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipiter soloensis – CH

84. Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus – RG

85. Northern Hobby Falco subbuteo – RG chasing a lark

86. Amur Falcon Falco amurebsis – RG three birds flying over town

87. Saker Falcon Falco cherrug – RG

 

88. Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis - JZ

 

89. Little Egret Egretta garzetta - widespread

90. Great Egret Casmerodius albus - RG

91. Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus – Rilong area, RG, CH

92. Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus - widespread

93. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax – RG, CH

94. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea – RG, CH

95. Striated Heron Butorides striata - CH

 

96. Crested Ibis Nipponia Nippon – CH, including one un-ringed bird.

 

97. Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach – widespread at lower farmland sites

98. Grey-backed Shrike Lanius tephronotus – widespread at higher elevations

 

99. Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius - CH

100. Sichuan Jay Perisoreus internigrans –MG, flock of around 4 birds at first big bend

101. Black-billed Magpie Pica pica – RG, TJ, CH

102. Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyana - RG

103. Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha - widespread

104. Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax – B, RG

105. Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus - B

106. Daurian Jackdaw Corvus dauurica – RG

107. Carrion Crow Corvus corone – B, RG, TJ, CH

108. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos - widespread

109. Collared Crow Corvus torquatus –TJ town outside park

110. Common Raven Corvus corax - RG

 

111. Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis – D, CH

 

112. Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus – JZ, TJ, CH

 

113. Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis – very widespread mostly heard

 

114. Brown Dipper Cinclus pallasii – B, TJ, CH

115. White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus – B, MG, JZ area

 

116. Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus – TJ, CH

117. Spangled Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus – DJ, TJ, CH

118. Ashy Drongo - CH

 

119. Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitaries – Rilong area

120. Blue Whistling-Thrush Myophonus caeruleus – MG, TJ, CH

121. Plain-backed Thrush Zoothera mollissima – pass between JZ and Wanglang

122. Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma - CH

123. Chinese Blackbird Turdus mandarinus – TJ, CH

124. ChestnutThrush Turdus rubrocanus – B, MG, RG, JZ

125. Kessler's Thrush Turdus kessleri – B, MG, RG, BX

126. Chinese Thrush Turdus mupinensis – B, JZ

 

127. Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica –MG

128. Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia – CH

129. Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata – JZ, CH

130. Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla – JZ, CH

131. Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra - JZ

132. Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina – close to Pingwu

133. Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula hodgsonii - JZ

134. Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor -JZ

 

135. Indian Blue Robin Luscinia brunnea – JZ, TJ, CH

136. Himalayan Bluetail Tarsiger rufilatus – widespread except CH

137. White-browed Bush Robin Tarsinger indicus – TJ heard only

138. Golden Bush-Robin Tarsiger chrysaeus – B, TJ

139. Himalayan Rubythroat Luscinia pectoralis – B

140. Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope – JZ area

141. Firethroat Luscinia pectardens – TJ, CH

142. Blackthroat Luscinia obscura - CH

 

143. Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis – DJ, TJ

 

144. White-throated Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus – B, MG, BX, JZ

145. Hodgson's Redstart Phoenicurus hodgsoni – B, MG, RG, JZ

146. Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus – TJ, CH

147. Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis – B, MG, JZ area

148. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros - RG

149. White-capped Water-Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus - widespread

150. Plumbeous Water-Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus - widespread

 

151. White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phoenicuroides –TJ heard only

152. White-crowned Forktail Enicurus leschenaultia – JZ, CH

153. Little Forktail - TJ

 

154. Grandala Grandala coelicolor – B

 

155. Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus – DJ, RG, TJ, CH

156. Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea – B, TJ, CH

 

157. White-cheeked Starling Sturnus cineraceus – RG

 

158. Red-billed Starling - CH

159. Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus – DJ, CH

 

160. Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sitta nagaensis - TJ

161. Przewalski's Nuthatch Sitta przewalskii – B

162. Chinese Nuthatch Sitta villosa – JZ

163. Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria – B nest Rilong

 

164. Hodgson's Treecreeper Certhia hodgsoni – MG

165. Bar-tailed Tree-Creeper Certhia himalayana - JZ

166. Sichuan Tree-Creerper Certhia tianquanensis – TJ heard only

 

167. Wren Troglodytes troglodytes - TJ

 

168. Sichuan Tit Parus weigoldicus – B, MG, RG

169. White-browed Tit Parus superciliosus – RG

170. Rufous-vented Tit Parus rubidiventris – B, MG, JZ

171. Coal Tit Parus ater – DJ, B, MG, JZ, TJ, CH

172. Yellow-bellied Tit Parus venustulus – DJ, B, MG, JZ, TJ, CH

173. Grey-crested Tit Parus dichrous – MG, JZ

174. Eastern Great Tit Parus minor - widespread

175. Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus - widespread

176. Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus - widespread

177. Sooty Tit Aegithalos fuliginosus – JZ (outside park on bend7), CH

178. Songar (Willow) Tit Parus montanus - CH

179. Silver-throated Tit Aegithalos glaucogularis - CH

 

180. Hume’s Ground Tit Pseudopodoces humilis - RG

 

181. Eurasian Crag-Martin Hirundo rupestris – B, MG, JZ, TJ

182. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica - widespread

183. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica - widespread

184. Asian House-Martin Delichon dasypus – B, MG, JZ, TJ

 

185. Collared Finchbill Spizixos semitorques – JZ, TJ, CH

186. Brown-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthorrhous – JZ, TJ, CH

187. Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis – DJ, CH

188. Himalayan Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus - DJ

 

189. Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus – TJ, CH

190. Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosterops erythropleurus – JZ

 

191. Brownish-flanked Bush-War Cettia fortipes – DJ, JZ, TJ, CH

192. Yellowish-bellied Bush Warbler Cettia acanthizoides – BX, JZ, TJ, CH

193. Aberrant Bush-Warbler Cettia flavolivaceus – RG (one passage bird found in a quarry), TJ

194. Russet Bush-Warbler Bradypterus seebohmi – TJ, CH heard only

195. Spotted Bush Warbler Bradypterus thoracicus – TJ heard only

 

196. Chestnut-headed Tesia Tesia castaneocoronata – TJ heard only

 

197. Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus – MG, RG

198. Alpine Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus occisinensis – B, MG

199. Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopus subaffinis – Pingwu area

200. Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopus armandii – B, MG, BX, JZ, TJ

201. Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopus pulcher – B, MG

202. Sichuan Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus forresti – DJ, B, MG, RG, BX

203. Chinese Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus yunnanensis – TJ, CH

204. Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei – MG, BX, JZ, TJ, CH

205. Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis - CH

206. Large-billed Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris – B, JZ, TJ, CH

207. Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus coronatus - CH

208. Emei Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus emeiensis – TJ (one bird in tree close to a Claudia’s), CH heard going up track to Blackthroat site

209. Claudia's Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus Claudia – widespread

 

210. Plain-tailed Warbler Seicercus soror – TJ, CH

211. Marten’s warbler Seicercus omeiensis – JZ, CH

212. Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps - TJ

 

213. Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis – MG area

 

214. Goldcrest Regulus regulus – MG, BX, CH

 

215. Sukatschev's Laughing thrush Garrulax sukatschewi - BX

216. Barred Laughingthrush Garrulax lunulatus – TJ

217. Giant Laughingthrush Garrulax maximus – B, MG, BX, JZ area

218. Hwamei Garrulax canorus - CH

219. Plain Laughingthrush Garrulax davidi – RG, BX

220. White-browed Laughingthrush Garrulax sannio – DJ, TJ, CH

221. Elliot's Laughingthrush Garrulax elliotii – B, MG, RG, BX, JZ, TJ, CH

222. Red-winged Laughingthrush Garrulax formosus – pass between JZ and Wanglang, heard only

223. White-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax albogularis - TJ

 

224. Black-streaked Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus gravivox – JZ, CH

225. Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis - CH

226. Scaly-breasted Wren-Babbler Pnoepyga albiventer – B, TJ, heard only

227. Pygmy Wren-Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla – B, TJ, CH, heard only

228. Chinese Babax Babax lanceolatus – B, TJ

229. Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea - TJ

 

230. Golden-breasted Fulvetta Alcippe chrysotis – TJ, CH

231. Spectacled Fulvetta Alcippe ruficapilla – JZ, CH

232. White-browed Fulvetta Alcippe vinipectus – B

233. Chinese Fulvetta Alcippe striaticollis – B

234. Dusky Fulvetta Alcippe brunnea – JZ area

 

235. White-collared Yuhina Yuhina diademata – B, JZ, TJ, CH

 

236. Great Parrotbill Conostoma aemodium – pass between JZ and Wanglang, CH

237. Spot-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis guttaticollis – Pingwu area

238. Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis webbianus - widespread

239. Spectacled Parrotbill Paradoxornis conspicillat – JZ (also outside park), TJ

240. Przewalski’s Parrotbill Paradoxornis przewalskii - TJ

 

241. Tibetan Lark Melanocorypha maxima - RG

242. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula - RG

243. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris - RG

 

244. Mrs Gould's Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae – Pingwu area

 

245. Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans – TJ, CH

246. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus - widespread

247. House Sparrow Passer domesticus – small flock in MG area (Lianghe)

248. Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia - RG

 

249. White-rumped Snowfinch Pyrgilauda taczanowskii - RG

250. Rufous-necked Snowfinch Pyrgilauda ruficollis - RG

 

251. Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus – CH

252. White Wagtail Motacilla alba – widespread, leucopsis, alboides, ocularis

253. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea - widespread

254. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava – slurry lagoon Rilong area, TJ

255. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola – slurry lagoon Rilong area, TJ

 

256. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni - widespread

257. Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta- JZ, TJ

258. Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus – B, MG, Road between RG and JZ

259. Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi – CH

260. Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii – RG, and JZ area, passage flocks

 

261. Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris - B

262. Robin Accentor Prunella rubeculoides – B (single bird)

263. Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunella strophiata - widespread

264. Maroon-backed Accentor Prunella immaculate – pass between JZ and Wanglang

 

265. Grey-capped Greenfinch Carduelis sinica – DJ, RG, JZ, TJ, CH

266. Twite Carduelis flavirost - RG

267. Plain Mountain-Finch Leucosticte nemoricola - B

268. Brandt's Mountain Finch Leucosticte brandti – B

269. Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra – B, heard only

 

270. Dark-breasted Rosefinch Carpodacus nipalensis - B

271. Pink-rumped Rosefinch Carpodacus eos – B, MG

272. Vinaceous Rosefinch Carpodacus vinaceus - JZ

273. Chinese White-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus dubius – B, MG, BX

274. Streaked Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilloides – B

275. Red-fronted Rosefinch Carpodacus puniceus – B

276. Long-tailed Rosefinch Uragus sibiricus –JZ area

 

277. White-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas carnipes – B, MG, JZ area

 

 

278. Slaty Bunting Latoucheornis siemsseni – TJ (single f)

 

 

279. Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla – DJ, JZ area, TJ

280. Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala – JZ, CH

281. Godlewski's Bunting Emberiza godlewskii – MG, JZ area

282. Elegant bunting Emberiza elegans - CH