Sites visited -
Longcanggou
Balang
Mengbi
Hongyuan
Ruoergai
Baxi
Juizhaigou
Pingwu
Tangjiahe
Yangxian area
Shangba River Forest Park Shaanxi
1. Snow Partridge Lerwa lerwa
2. Chinese Bamboo-Partridge Bambusicola thoracica
3. Tibetan Partridge Perdix hodgsoniae
4. Tibetan Snowcock Tetraogallus tibetanus
5. Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus
6. Koklass pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha
7. Chestnut-throated Partridge Tetraophasis obscures
8. Temminck's Tragopan Tragopan temminckii – Balang, male
9. Chinese Monal Pheasant Lophophorus lhuysii
10. White Eared-Pheasant Crossoptilon crossoptilon
11. Blue Eared Pheasant Crossoptilon auritum
12. Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
13. Lady Amherst's Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae – Longcanggou
14. Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus
15. Chinese Grouse Tetrastes sewerzowi
16. Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
17. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
18. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
19 Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
20. Common Merganser Mergus merganser
21. Speckled Piculet Picumnus innominatus
22. Great-spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
23. Crimson-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos cathpharius
24. Darjeeling Woodpecker Dendrocopos darjellensis
25. Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus – heard only
26. Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus - Baxi
27. Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius – heard only
28. Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
29. Large Hawk-Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioide
30. Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
31. Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
32. Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus
33. Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus
34. Asian drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris
35. Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
36. Salim Ali's Swift Apus salimalii
37. White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
38. Pere David’s Owl Strix davidi – heard only
39. Little Owl Athene noctua
40. Collared Owlet Glaucidium brodiei- heard only
41. Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides
42. Hill Pigeon Columba rupestris
43. Speckled Wood Pigeon Columba hodgsonii
44. Snow Pigeon Columba leuconota
45. Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
46. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
47. Red-collared Dove Streptopelia tranquebaric
48. Collared Dove Streptopelia tranquebaric
49. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
50. Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis
51. Crested Ibis Nipponia Nippon - Yangxian
52. Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola – flushed Balang
53. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
54. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
55. Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
56. Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
57. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
58 Oriental Honey Buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus
59. Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus
60. Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
61. Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
62. Black-eared Kite. Milvus linaetus
63. Himalayan Buzzard Buteo burmanicus
64. Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius
65. Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
66. Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
67. Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
68. Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
69. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
70. Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus coromandus
71. Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus
72. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
73. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea -
74. Tiger Shrike Lanius tigrinus
75. Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
76. Grey-backed Shrike Lanius tephronotus
77. Tibetan Grey Shrike Lanius giganteus – bird collecting nesting material Ruoergai
78. Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
79. Sichuan Jay Perisoreus internigrans
80. Black-billed Magpie Pica pica
81. Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyana
82. Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha
83. Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
84. Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus
85. Daurian Jackdaw Corvus dauurica
86. Carrion Crow Corvus corone
87. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
88. Collared Crow Corvus torquatus
89. Common Raven Corvus corax
90. Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes – heard only
91. Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
92. Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
93. Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
94. Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus
95. Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
96. Spangled Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus
97. Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitaries
98. Blue Whistling-Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
99. Plain-backed Thrush Zoothera mollissima
100. Long-tailed Thrush Zoothera dixoni – heard only
101. Chinese Blackbird Turdus mandarinus
102. ChestnutThrush Turdus rubrocanus
103. Kessler's Thrush Turdus kessleri
104. Chinese Thrush Turdus mupinensis
105. White-browed Shortwing Brachypteryx Montana
106. Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapa muttui
107. Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapa ferruginea
108. Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata
109. Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
110. Zappey’s Flycatcher Cyanoptila cumatilis
111. Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia
112. Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla
113. Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
114. Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula hodgsonii
115. Chinese Blue Flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
116. Indian Blue Robin Luscinia brunnea
117. Rufous-headed Robin Luscinia ruficeps – 2 sightings
118. White-browed Bush Robin Tarsiger indicus
119. Golden Bush Robin Tarsiger chrysaeus
120. Himalayan Bluetail Tarsiger rufilatus
121. Himalayan Rubythroat Luscinia pectoralis
122 Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia caliope
123. Firethroat Luscinia pectardens – one bird crawling around our feet, Balang
124. Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis
125. White-throated Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
126. Hodgson's Redstart Phoenicurus hodgsoni
127. Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
128. Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis
129. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
130. White-capped Water-Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
131. Plumbeous Water-Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus
132. White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phoenicuroides
133. White-tailed Robin Myiomela leucurum
134. Grandala Grandala coelicolor
135. Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus
136. Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferrea
137. White-crowned Forktail Enicurus leschenaulti
138. Daurian Starling Agropsar sturninus
139. White-cheeked Starling Sturnus cineraceus
140. Red-billed Starling Sturnus sericeus
141. Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus
142. Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sitta nagaensis
143. Chinese Nuthatch Sitta villosa – heard only
144. Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria
145. Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
146. Fire-capped Tit Cephalopyrus flammiceps
147. Sichuan Tit Parus weigoldicus
148. Rufous-vented Tit Parus rubidiventris
149. Coal Tit Parus ater
150. Yellow-bellied Tit Parus venustulus
151 Grey-crested Tit Parus dichrous
152. Great Tit Parus major
153. Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus
154. Yellow-browed Tit Sylviparus modestus
155. Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
156. Sooty Tit Aegithalos fuliginosus
157. Pale Martin Riparia diluta
158. Eurasian Crag-Martin Hirundo rupestris
159. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
160. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica
161. Asian House-Martin Delichon dasypus
162. Collared Finchbill Spizixos semitorques
163. Brown-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthorrhous
164. Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis
165. Himalayan Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus
166. Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
167. Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus
168. Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosterops erythropleurus
169. White-browed Tit-warbler Leptopoecile sophiae
170. Brownish-flanked Bush-War Cettia fortipes
171. Yellowish-bellied Bush Warbler Cettia acanthizoides
172. Aberrant Bush-Warbler Cettia flavolivaceus
173. Grey-sided Bush Warbler Cettia brunnifrons – singing Balang
174. Brown Bush-Warbler Bradypterus luteoventris
175. Russet Bush-Warbler Bradypterus seebohmi
176. Spotted Bush Warbler Bradypterus thoracicus
177. Chestnut-headed Tesia Tesia castaneocoronata
178. Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
179. Alpine Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus occisinensis
180. Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopus subaffinis
181. Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopus armandii
182. Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopus pulcher
183. Sichuan Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus forresti
184. Chinese Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus yunnanensis
185. Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei
186. Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
187. Large-billed Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
188. Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus coronatus – heard only
189. Emei Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus emeiensis – also recorded Shaanxi
190. Claudia's Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus Claudia
191. Kloss's Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus ogilivie-grantii
192. Bianchi’s Warbler Seicercus valentine
193. Plain-tailed Warbler Seicercus soror
194. Marten’s warbler Seicercus omeiensis
195. Grey-crowned Warbler Seicercus tephrocephalus
196. Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps
197. Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis
198. Goldcrest Regulus regulus
199. Sukatschev's Laughing thrush Garrulax sukatschewi
200. Barred Laughingthrush Garrulax lunulatus –Jiuzhaigou area
201. Giant Laughingthrush Garrulax maximus
202. Spotted Laughingthrush Garrulax ocellatus – heard only
203. Hwamei Garrulax canorus
204. Plain Laughingthrush Garrulax davidi
205. White-browed Laughingthrush Garrulax sannio
206. Elliot's Laughingthrush Garrulax elliotii
207. Black-faced Laughingthrush Garrulax affinis –
208. Red-winged Laughingthrush Garrulax formosus
209. Omei Shan Liocichla Liocichla omeiensis
210. Black-streaked Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus gravivox
211. Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis
212. Pygmy Wren-Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla – heard only
213. Rufous-capped Babbler Stachyris ruficeps
214. Chinese Babax Babax lanceolatus
215. Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
216. Blue-winged Minla Minla cyanouroptera
217 Red-tailed Minla Minla ignotincta
218. Golden-breasted Fulvetta Alcippe chrysotis
219. Spectacled Fulvetta Alcippe ruficapilla
220. Chinese Fulvetta Alcippe striaticollis
221. Grey-hooded Fulvetta Alcippe cinereiceps
222. Dusky Fulvetta Alcippe brunnea
223. David's Fulvetta Alcippe davidi
224. Stripe-throated Yuhina Yuhina gularis
225. White-collared Yuhina Yuhina diademata
226. Black-chinned Yuhina Yuhina nigrimenta
227. Great Parrotbill Conostoma aemodium
228. Brown Parrotbill Paradoxornis unicolor
229. Ashy-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis alphonsianus
230. Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis webbianus
231. Golden Parrotbill Paradoxornis verreauxi
232. Spectacled Parrotbill Paradoxornis conspicillat
233. Grey-hooded Parrotbill Sinosuthora zappeyi - Longcanggou
234. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
235. Elwe’s Horned Lark Eremophila elwesi
236. Tibetan Lark Melanocorypha maxima
237. Mrs Gould's Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae
238. Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans
239. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
240. Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia
241. White Wagtail Motacilla alba
242. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
243. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
244. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
245. Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
246. Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
247. Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
248. Robin Accentor Prunella rubeculoides
249. Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunella strophiata
250. Maroon-backed Accentor Prunella immaculate
251. Grey-capped Greenfinch Carduelis sinica
252. Twite Carduelis flavirost
253. Plain Mountain-Finch Leucosticte nemoricola
254. Brandt’s Mountain Finch Leucosticte brandti
255. Dark-breasted Rosefinch Carpodacus nipalensis
256. Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
257. Pink-rumped Rosefinch Carpodacus eos
258. Vinaceous Rosefinch Carpodacus vinaceus -
259. Chinese White-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus dubius
260. Long- tailed Rosefinch Uragus sibiricus
261. Red-fronted Rosefinch Carpodacus puniceus –
262- grey-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythaca
263 – Brown Bullfinch Pyrrhula nipalensis
264. Chinese Grosbeak Eophona migratoria
265. White-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas carnipes
266. Slaty Bunting Latoucheornis siemsseni
267. Godlewski's Bunting Emberiza godlewskii
268. Elegant Bunting Emberiza elegans